Blog Banner

Cardiff Blues under-16 combined squad confirmed

Age Grade & Academy | 4th March 2019


Cardiff Blues Under-16 have confirmed a combined squad of 26 players, which contains the finest players from this season's Regional Age Grade Championship sides.

Both Cardiff Blues North and Cardiff Blues South went into the final day of the Championship with their 100 per cent records intact, as they competed in a title-deciding derby at Sardis Road last week.

The North ultimately sealed a 26-14 victory to clinch the title, but both sides could reflect proudly on their success over the campaign.

Players from both sides will now combine for upcoming fixtures against Gloucester, Dragons, Scotland XV and Ospreys, and are led by under-18 head coaches Aled James and Craig Everett, with training set to take place at University of South Wales' state-of-the-art Sports Park.

A 30-man development squad has also been selected, and they will take on Dragons, Ospreys and Exiles at Ystrad Mynach over the next few weeks, while training at the Vale Resort facilities. Cardiff Blues and Wales prop, Scott Andrews, will take charge of the development squad.

 

Cardiff Blues Under-16 Combined Squad: Dan Carey, Amir Saleh, David Nzamba, Cameron Winnett, Immanuel Feyi-Wasobi, Ryan Wilkins, Cole Morgan, Iwan Pyrs-Jones, Will Huggins, Ben Burnell, Harvey Nash, Gruff Tough, Jake Frost, Morgan Jones, Efan Daniel, Alfie Johnson, Ellis Fackrell, Rhys Barratt, Danny Perry, Charlie Downs, hys Dauncey, Charlie Jowett, Gwilym Evans, Cameron McIntyre, Sam Evans, Morgan Jones

April 15: Dragons v Cardiff Blues (Ystrad Mynach)

 

April 19: Cardiff Blues v Scotland XV (St Helen's)

 

April 24: Ospreys v Cardiff Blues (Parc y Scarlets)

 

Cardiff Blues Under-16 Development Squad: Ewan Lloyd Skuse, Josh Atkinson, Josh Nott, Jack Beynon, Evan Morgan, Ty Lewis, Gabriel Santos, Iwan Johnes, Steffan Crimp, Sam Davies, Conor Murphy, Cian Anderson, Zac Fifield, Kane Kelly, Jamie Savery, Bonnie Hehatta, Dafydd Davies, Lewis Lloyd, Harri Williams, Jack Dauncey, Owen Heathrill, Lloyd Clarke, Jacob Rudall, Elliot Fowler, Jac Williams, Tirion Bowen, Kian Carter, Mefin Hopkins, Harri Griffiths, Owen Radcliffe, Kian Evans

March 10: Dragons Development / Exiles v Cardiff Blues Development (Ystrad Mynach)

 

April 14: Cardiff Blues Development v Ospreys Development / Exiles (TBC)